Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Henry Hicks | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Henry Hicks

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 24, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 3062

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1946

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Hicks was shot and killed after encountering two runaway juveniles on Frankford Avenue, near Ruan Street. The two juveniles had fled their homes in New Jersey and crossed into Philadelphia, where they were stopped by Officer Hicks.

When the two juveniles told Officer Hicks they were running away to Florida he informed them the best place for them to be was at home and that he would pay for their return trip to New Jersey. One of the boys suddenly produced a 9 mm Luger handgun and shot Officer Hicks three times.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Hicks grabbed onto the juvenile and would not let go. The second juvenile then took Officer Hicks' night stick and beat him with it, causing him to break his grip. The juvenile then stole his service revolver and both boys fled the area.

Both boys was arrested and sentenced to only a few years in prison for the murder.

Officer Hicks had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections