Deputy Sheriff Jack Hickox
Pinal County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 8, 1938
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Hickox was shot and killed in Ray, Arizona, while attempting to apprehend one of five convicts who had escaped from the state prison. Deputy Hickox was in a restaurant when a cook noticed the man across the street and alerted Deputy Hickox. When Deputy Hickox went to confront the man he was shot in the throat and killed. All five escapees were eventually apprehended. The suspect who shot Deputy Hickox was convicted of first degree murder and executed on April 28th, 1939.

Deputy Hickox had been in law enforcement for 12 years and had served with the U.S. Border Patrol and Southern Pacific Railroad Police before joining the Pinal County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pinal County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Hickox's memorial at www.ODMP.org