Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ephraim Hibler | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Ephraim Hibler

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, May 26, 1850

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/26/1850

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Hibler was shot and killed by one of two men he had arrested for vagrancy. The suspect grabbed another officer's gun and opened fire.

Both men were convicted of Officer Hibler's murder and sentenced to death on September 24, 1850.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections