The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman James J. Hess
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, March 14, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 14, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hess was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at a Philadelphia saloon.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage