Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 7/1/1945
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Joseph Herzog was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene at the intersection of Kenwood Avenue and Myrtle Street at 2:15 am. Although he was using a flashlight and the red lights on the patrol car and a tow truck were on, a vehicle entered the area and struck him at approximately 45 mph.
The driver claimed she thought the lights were from a nearby business sign. No charges were filed.
Patrolman Herzog had served with the Austin Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and five children.