Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Herrod | Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Sergeant

John Herrod

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, November 9, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 11/9/1917

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Herrod was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell out of his shoulder holster and discharged.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections