Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Michael W. Herring | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Michael W. Herring

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 10, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/10/1974

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Michael Herring was killed when he lost control of his three-wheel motorcycle while on heading to a traffic detail at Candlestick Park. Officer Herring lost control of his motorcycle and struck a concrete retaining wall and was thrown from his bike, over the wall and 40 feet to the ground below.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections