Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/8/1980
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Russell Herrick was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a holdup alarm at a store on Davison Road. As the officers approached the front of the store Patrolman Herrick was struck in the back by a shot from a high-powered rifle. His partner was shot in both arms but survived. Two suspects were arrested and charged with first degree murder and assault with intent to murder. Both men were sentenced to life.
Patrolman Herrick had served with the Burton Police Department for 2 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.