Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant William F. Herkal | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Sergeant

William F. Herkal

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, May 11, 1959

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/11/1959

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Herkal was shot and killed while responding to a robbery at a store on East Lake Street. The manager had hit the alarm button and another employee in the back called the police. Two detectives arrived first and were able to grab the suspects. However, one of the men broke free and exchanged shots with a detective. As the man ran out of the door he encountered Sergeant Herkal, who was just arriving. He shot Sergeant Herkal three times with a .38 caliber revolver before being shot by another officer with a riot gun. Both suspects were taken into custody.
Sergeant Herkal had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections