The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Terry Burnett Hereford

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Terry Burnett Hereford
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 16, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 16, 1982
Incident Location: Ohio
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agent Herford, Special Agent Michael Lynch, Special Agent Robert Conners, and Special Agent Charles Ellington were killed in an aircraft accident while on approach to Cincinnati's Lunken Airport near Montgomery, Ohio. The agents were accompanying a bank fraud suspect and his lawyer to Cincinnati during an investigation.

The plane was being piloted by Special Agent Conners and Special Agent Hereford when it crashed.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Robert W. Conners
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
EOW: Thursday, December 16, 1982
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Charles L. Ellington
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Michael James Lynch

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage