Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper James R. Herbert | New Jersey State Police, New Jersey New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper

James R. Herbert

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, July 9, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 year, 3 months

Badge # 585

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 7/9/1932

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Herbert was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling Hamburg Turnpike in Pompton Lakes.

He had served with the agency for 15 months and was survived by his parents and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections