Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: 21 years
Badge # 1113
Military veteran
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/25/1988
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Clark Henry was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a stolen vehicle call. His patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Aldine Bender and Hardy Street.
Deputy Henry was a WWII Army Air Corps veteran and had flown 65 combat missions in which he was shot down twice. He had been with the sheriff's department for 21 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. His wife became the first female deputy constable in Harris County and his youngest son went on to join the sheriff's department.