The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police David C. Hennessy

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Chief of Police David C. Hennessy
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, October 16, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 15, 1890
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Lynched by citizens

Chief Hennessy was assassinated by members of the New Orleans mob. He was on his way home from a police department board meeting when he was ambushed and killed. It is believed he was killed to prevent testimony in a trial later in the week.

A total of nine men were charged with his murder. Six of the men were acquitted and three others were cleared in mistrials. All nine suspects and two other men were lynched by angry citizens after the trials.

Chief Hennessy had served with the agency for 20 years. He had originally been hired as a messenger boy and worked his way up to chief of police. He was survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage