Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Wayne Grant Henebry | Columbia Police Department, Mississippi Columbia Police Department, Mississippi

Patrolman

Wayne Grant Henebry

Columbia Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, May 8, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 5 years

Badge # P-11

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/8/1989

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Wayne Henebry and Patrolman Billy Patterson were shot and killed after Patrolman Patterson had made a traffic stop. The man he had stopped had previously stated that he would kill the first police officer he saw. As a gunfight ensued Patrolman Patterson called for assistance. Patrolman Henebry arrived and both officers were shot and killed.

The suspect then went to wife's house in order to kill her as well. However, his son was at the house and shot and killed the man.

Patrolman Henebry had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Billy Doyle Patterson
Cause: Gunfire

View all 12 Reflections