Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 88
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/4/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Heneberry died of gunshot wounds he received two days earlier when he attempted to stop a stolen vehicle.
Detective Heneberry and hi partner were on patrol when, at approximately 1600 hours, then noticed a sedan which they suspected was stolen. The Detective cut the vehicle off and exited their vehicle. As they exited, four suspect exited the stolen vehicle and opened fire. In an exchange of gunfire, Detective Heneberry was struck in the chest.
The four suspects fled and were pursued by Detective Heneberry's partner and other officers into a home at 433 West 35th Street, Manhattan, where they again exchanged gunfire with two of the suspects. In that exchange of gunfire a citizen, who lived in the home, was shot and killed when one of the suspects used her as a human shield against the gunfire of the officers. The two suspects surrendered after their guns ran out of ammunition.
A third suspect was chased into the cellar of another house, where two patrolman apprehended after a violent hand to hand struggle.
Detective Heneberry had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife and four children. He was assigned to the Detective Division.