Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/16/1916
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Two shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy William Henderson, Deputy Allen Henderson and Deputy Charles Williams were shot and killed while riding on a posse in an attempt to arrest four bank robbery suspects. The suspects had fled into the Everglades and were pursued by the posse. After the initial shooting the suspect fled to the western part of the state where two of them were killed and the other two apprehended.
Deputy Allen Henderson and Deputy William Henderson were brothers.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Allen Butler Henderson |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Charles R. Williams |