Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 51
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 5/7/1941
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Sam Henderson was killed after being struck by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop for defective lights.
As Trooper Henderson spoke with the driver of the vehicle, another vehicle driven by a drunk driver struck Trooper Henderson and fled the scene. The vehicle and an intoxicated soldier were located about ten blocks away. The soldier claimed two other intoxicated soldiers fled the scene.
Trooper Henderson had been with the agency for four years.