The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Michael D. Hemschmeyer

Patch image: Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Officer Michael D. Hemschmeyer
Phoenix Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, November 2, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 1845

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, November 2, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hemschmeyer was killed in a traffic accident while responding to another officer’s call for assistance. A sedan that had pulled over for the officer’s emergency lights was struck from behind by a garbage truck. The force of the collision threw the vehicle into the path of the approaching patrol car, killing officer Hemschmeyer.

Officer Hemschmeyer had been with the agency for four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage