The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Amos B. Helms

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Trooper Amos B. Helms
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 29, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 18, 1931
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted of Murder

Trooper Helms was shot and killed as he and another officer approached a vehicle they had just stopped because it matched the description of a vehicle used in a bank hold-up. The suspects were later captured, convicted and sentenced to life in imprisonment without possibility of parole for the murder of Helms, but one suspect was granted a conditional pardon in 1942, and the other suspect was paroled in 1950.

Trooper Helmes had been with the agency for five months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage