Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/4/1908
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Heins was shot and killed after he attempted to arrest the suspect for robbery. The suspect and his brother had just robbed the O.K. Saloon on the corner of Pacific Street and Montgomery Street when Officer Heins encountered them. The suspect drew a gun and shot and killed officer Heins. Both suspect were arrested and the shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Heins had been with the agency for 12 years.