The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Willie Samuel Smith

Patch image: Savannah Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Willie Samuel Smith
Savannah Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, March 11, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, March 11, 1994
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Smith was killed after being struck by the car of a fleeing suspect and dragged more than 200 feet. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage