Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Eugene James Heimann | Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Eugene James Heimann

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, March 21, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/21/1988

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Heimann was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect. During the encounter the suspect pulled a pistol from a potato chip bag and shot Deputy Heimann in the face. The suspect then stole his cruiser but was apprehended a short time. The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to death.
Deputy Heimann had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections