Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: Not available
Badge # 19731
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/30/1945
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 25 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hegerich was shot and killed after confronting two men who were about to rob a store.
Patrolman Hegerich was off-duty and on his way home from a work after completing a four to midnight tour when he observed four men peering into a restaurant window in the creedmore section of Queens.
As Patrolman Hegerich approached the men, all four men turned and opened fire, striking Patrolman Hegerich five times. Patrolman Hegerich was able to return fire, but did not strike any of the suspects.
All four suspects were arrested two weeks later and charged with murder. They were also linked to a string of local store hold-ups over the preceding few months. All four suspects were later convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Patrolman Hegerich was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Hegerich was assigned to the 28th Precinct.