Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Lieutenant John J. Heffron | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective Lieutenant

John J. Heffron

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, October 11, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/6/1923

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Two shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant John Heffron was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery while investigating reports of forgery at a local saloon at 2130 hours.

While he was in the saloon four men entered and attempted to rob the establishment. Lieutenant Heffron identified himself and exchanged shots with the suspects. He mortally wounded two of the men during a running gun battle that ended outside of the saloon when he was shot in the stomach and hip. He was transported to Receiving Hospital where he remained until his death five days later.

The two remaining suspects were arrested two days later and were both sentenced to life in prison.

Lieutenant Heffron was survived by his wife, three daughters, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections