Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph J. Heffernan | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

Joseph J. Heffernan

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, August 12, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/10/1898

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Heffernan succumbed to a gunshot wound to the liver received two days earlier. The suspect was shot and killed by police in Owensboro October 9, 1898.

Patrolman Heffernan had been with the agency for four years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections