Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Hedgepeth | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

James Hedgepeth

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, February 12, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 16 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 2/10/1942

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Hedgepeth and Patrolman Thomas Kinney were struck and killed by a drunk driver at 1915 hours while attempting to keep fire lanes open at Jackson and Main Streets for apparatus responding to a three-alarm fire. While on the scene a drunk driver entered the area at a high rate of speed. Patrolman Hedgepeth attempted to flag the driver down but instead the man drove over him, dragging him over a fire hose and down the street.
Patrolman Kinney witnessed the incident and charged towards the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle also struck and killed Patrolman Kinney. Patrolman Hedgepeth succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Patrolman Hedgepeth had been with the agency for 16 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Thomas W. Kinney
End of Watch: Tuesday, February 10, 1942
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 5 Reflections