The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy John Hedge
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 12, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 12, 1933
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy John Hedge was shot and killed because of mistaken identity. Deputy Hedge was off duty and enjoying a night out with friends. He drove into an alley behind a grocery store. As he stepped out of his car, he was shot by a grocery store clerk he thought Deputy Hedge was a burglar.

Deputy Hedge was able to draw his service weapon and shoot the store clerk. Both Deputy Hedge and the store clerk died from their wounds.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage