Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William J. Hedeman | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

William J. Hedeman

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, July 29, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 264

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 7/29/1906

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Hedeman drowned after he jumped into a creek in Macomb's Dam Park to save a drowning boy. He was able to save the boy but did not make it to safety himself.

Patrolman Hedeman had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections