Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 1752
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/28/1994
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant John Bagileo was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup other officers on a call involving a supsect who was tampering with an automobile. As he came around a curve on Martin Luther King Highway, a vehicle pulled out from an intersection and attempted to cross the road. Sergeant Bagileo successfully evaded colliding with the vehicle, but lost control of his patrol car. His vehicle skidded, collided with a utility pole and burst into flames.
The driver of the other vehicle was not charged.
Sergeant Bagileo had served with the agency for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.