Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Josiah Hazen | Converse County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming Converse County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

Sheriff

Josiah Hazen

Converse County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch: Sunday, June 4, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/4/1899

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Escaped from prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Josiah Hazen was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of train robbers, including the famous outlaw Kid Curry.

Sheriff Hazen had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons and is buried in Douglas Park Cemetery, Douglas, Converse County, Wyoming.

Kid Curry was suspected of be involved with the murders of five law enforcement officers: Sheriff Josiah Hazen of the Converse County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming; Deputy Samuel Jenkins and Sheriff Jesse Tyler of the Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah; and Patrolman Robert Saylor and Patrolman William Dinwiddie of the Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee.

Kid Curry was arrested after the murders of Patrolman Saylor and Patrolman Dinwiddie. He was convicted of the murders but escaped from the local jail before being transferred to a federal prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Samuel Jenkins
Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah
End of Watch: Saturday, May 26, 1900
Cause: Gunfire

Sheriff Jesse Tyler
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Robert Saylor
Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Wednesday, December 23, 1914
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman William Dinwiddie
End of Watch: Friday, June 19, 1914
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections