Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/24/1994
Weapon: Handgun; .380 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 1999
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Wallace was shot and killed by three subjects as he sat in his patrol car. The suspects, two juveniles and one adult, were arrested several days later. Officer Wallace never had a chance to fire back.
It was later discovered that even though all three fired into the vehicle that it was two .380 caliber bullets fired by the adult suspect that killed Officer Wallace. It was also discovered that this was a case of mistaken identity. The adult suspect had actually intended to shoot another Hampton police officer who had arrested his brother earlier that night.
The adult was sentenced to death for the murder and was executed by lethal injection on November 9, 1999. The two juveniles were convicted of murder and sentenced to 13 years, with 50 years suspended. A fourth suspect who never fired his gun was sentenced to four years in prison.
Both juvenile suspects were paroled in 2004. In January of 2006 one of them was sent back to prison for 30 years for violating his parole. In September of 2007 the other suspect violated the terms of his release. He has a court date to determine his fate on October 25, 2007.