Lawton Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, April 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hayes
Officer William Hayes succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day while attempting to make an arrest.
The suspect was taken into custody and put in jail, but after Officer Hayes died of the wounds an angry mob of citizens took control of him and hung him.
Officer Hayes is burried in Highland Cemetery in Lawton, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 7, 1916
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched