Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/2/1971
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Convicted of murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hayes and Patrolman John Schaefer were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men in an alley for burglary of a roofing company at approximately 2200 hours. As the officers attempted to arrest the men one of the men produced a gun and opened fire, striking both officers from behind.
Three days later the suspects were apprehended. Both were convicted of two counts of murder October 29, 1971.
Patrolman Hayes had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman John Schaefer |