Special Officer Albert T. Hayes
Massachusetts State Police
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, February 9, 1940
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Albert Hayes was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in the City of Holyoke. Another car struck his patrol car head-on while he was driving on Dwight Street. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Hayes was assigned to Troop B and had served with the agency for 12 years.

Photograph: Special Officer Albert T. Hayes

Patch image: Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Visit Special Officer Hayes's memorial at www.ODMP.org