Detective Sergeant Luther C. Hay

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Luther C. Hay

Detective Sergeant Hay and Detective Sergeant George Moore were shot and killed as they investigated a dice game and other illegal activities. As the two officers approached the home three men opened fire on them without warning, striking Sergeant Moore in the head three times, killing him instantly. Sergeant Hay was shot six times and succumbed to his injuries two days later. All three suspects were taken into custody a short time later.

The three suspects were convicted of Detective Hay's murder and sentenced to death on September 20, 1923. On Febuary 1, 1924, the three suspects kidnaped the warden at the Arkansas State Prison and escaped. They forced the warden to give them his vehicle and then released him five miles from the prison. Five days later two of the suspects were shot and killed and the third one was wounded in a gun fight with a posse near Redfield, Arkansas. The third suspect was executed in the electric chair on April 18, 1924.

One of the suspects in the murders was wanted in connection with the 1922 murder of Okmulgee County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Deputy John Lung.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 24, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed; One executed