Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Frank T. Hawley | New Haven Police Department, Connecticut New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

Patrolman

Frank T. Hawley

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch: Saturday, January 31, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/31/1970

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Hawley was shot and killed while on an undercover assignment as a store owner. He and another officer had been deployed as undercover officers for approximately one year to gain bookmaking information.

During the investigation Patrolman Hawley became engaged in a verbal dispute with a subject over numbers. The suspect produced a small handgun and shot Patrolman Hawley four times. The suspect was later convicted of Patrolman Hawley's murder and served ten years in prison.

Patrolman Hawley had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections