The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Raymond Leonard Hawkins

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government

Officer Raymond Leonard Hawkins
United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 15, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 23, 1971
Incident Location: Maryland
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hawkins succumbed to gunshot wounds received two months earlier when he was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery while off duty. He was in a convenience store in Prince George's County, Maryland, when it was robbed. He was able to subdue the suspect when an unseen accomplice shot him from behind. He succumbed to his wounds two months later.

Officer Hawkins was a Vietnam War veteran and had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage