Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Assistant Chief of Police J. W. Hawkins | Lawton Police Department, Oklahoma Lawton Police Department, Oklahoma

Assistant Chief of Police

J. W. Hawkins

Lawton Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, January 1, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Assistant Chief Hawkins was shot and killed at a political rally. The editor of the local paper had a beef with Chief Hawkins and when Hawkins appeared at the rally the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect was later convicted of murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections