Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/1/1902
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Killed by another officer
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Hawkins was shot and killed by a man who he had arrested earlier and the man who had assisted him in his escape.
Deputy Hawkins had arrested a man named Crocker in Jerome and had handcuffed him to the wheel of a wagon until better accommodations could be found. An acquaintance of Crocker's named Chew helped him take the wagon wheel off the wagon. They then broke into the blacksmith's shop and killed the blacksmith's helper when he discovered them. After they had removed the chain from the wagon wheel they set off to find Deputy Hawkins. At this same time, Deputy Hawkins had discovered the escape and was going to Crockers' house.
The bad guys saw him first and fired, but before Deputy Hawkins died, he was able to wound Chew.
The two murderers then left town. Deputy Jim Roberts set out after them and found them bedded down several miles east of Camp Verde. At first light he ordered them to surrender, but they went for their guns. Roberts had the drop on them and killed them both.