Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Hawkes | Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

Patrolman

James Hawkes

Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch: Thursday, December 28, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/28/1916

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Hawkes was shot and killed when he went to the Garlick Hotel to arrest a disorderly man.

Patrolman Hawkes was called to the hotel when one of the guests became disorderly. At some point the guest went to the landlord’s apartment and asked for a gun. Even though the landlord did not give him a gun, the suspect somehow came up with a .38 Smith and Wesson revolver. When Patrolman Hawkes arrived, the suspect shot him three times as he entered the hotel.

The suspect was arrested by other officers.

Patrolman Hawkes had served with the Rapid City Police Department for 3 1/2 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections