Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/14/1969
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hawfield and Officer Michael Cody were killed when the patrol wagon they were in was struck by a vehicle which failed to stop for a flashing red light at 8th and K Streets, NE. The impact was so strong that both officers were ejected from the vehicle. As Officer Cody lay dying in the street a citizen stole his police revolver.
Officer Hawfield had been with the agency for nine months.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Officer Michael J. Cody |