Sergeant John Edward Hatfull
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, April 13, 1987
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 14 years, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant John Hatfull was shot and killed while leading an Emergency Response Team into the home of a suicidal man who had held them at bay for several hours in Posey County.

Sergeant Hatfull had served with the Indiana State Police for over 14 years and was assigned to the Evansville post. He was survived by his wife and two children. After his death, he was promoted to lieutenant, the agency's only officer to ever receive a posthumous promotion.

Photograph: Sergeant John Edward Hatfull

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Sergeant Hatfull's memorial at www.ODMP.org