The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pennsylvania Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

Corporal Vincent Alphonso Hassen
Pennsylvania Highway Patrol
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 27, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, December 26, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Hassen was killed when the sidecar of his motorcycle clipped a parked car and caused him to be thrown from the motorcycle.

Corpoal Hassen had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage