The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Berisford Wayne Anderson

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Police Officer Berisford Wayne Anderson
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Saturday, February 5, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 5, 1994
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Berisford Anderson was shot and killed while off-duty by a person he stopped for driving the wrong way down a one-way street.

Officer Anderson had just gotten off duty and had changed into civilian clothes and taken his ballistic vest off. He confronted a young man, who unknown to him, was wanted on outstanding warrants out of Framingham, Massachusetts. The male had been speeding down a one-way street , going the wrong way.

When Officer Anderson identified himself as a police officer, the male pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Anderson point-blank in the chest.

A Boston Police officer returning to Boston from a funeral for Chief of Police Robert J. Mortell, apprehended the killer a short time later.

Officer Anderson is survived by his wife and five children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Boston Police Department, MassachusettsChief of Police Robert J. Mortell
Paxton Police Department, MA
EOW: Tuesday, February 1, 1994
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage