The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Gregory A. Hauser

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Gregory A. Hauser
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, May 13, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 14680

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 13, 1990
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officers Gregory A. Hauser and Raymond Kilroy were shot and mortally wounded when they responded to a domestic disturbance between a woman and her grandson. As they talked to the grandson in a garage, he suddenly grabbed one of the officers' weapons. The offender then fired several shots, inflicting fatal wounds on both Officer Hauser and Officer Kilroy.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Both officers were partners until the end, having joined the Department together twenty years earlier. Officer Hauser is survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPolice Officer Raymond C. Kilroy
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Sunday, May 13, 1990
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage