Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Leslie Haskins, Jr. | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Leslie Haskins, Jr.

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, March 13, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 671

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/13/1970

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Haskins was shot and killed while attempting to intervene in a robbery at a tavern on Hawthorne Avenue while off duty. Two men entered the bar and held the bar owner at gunpoint. Officer Haskins opened fire on one of the men but the man returned fire, striking Officer Haskins in the head and chest.

The suspects fled the scene but were arrested three days later.

Officer Haskins had been with the Newark Police Department for 15 years. Due to debilitating injuries in an on-duty motorcycle accident 11 years earlier, he assigned to the Information Desk and Cell Block at police headquarters at the time of his murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections