The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Johnnie T. Hartwell

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Johnnie T. Hartwell
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 10, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: 3158

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 10, 1971
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 999 years

Officer Hartwell was shot and killed after he and his training officer observed a truck strike a utility pole. Believing the men were intoxicated, the officers asked the men to exit the vehicle. Unbeknownst to them, two of the men had just robbed the third man and planned to kill him. The two suspects opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Officer Hartwell and wounding his training officer. Both officers returned fire, wounding the suspects. The men were subsequently sentenced to 999 years in prison.

Officer Hartwell had been with the agency for three months and was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage