Bio & Incident Details
Age: 62
Tour: Not available
Badge # 706
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 10/16/1982
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Richard Hart was killed when he was dragged by a drunk driver during a traffic stop. He had stopped the vehicle for suspicion of drunk driving. As he reached inside to take the keys out of the ignition the driver sped away, dragging him alongside the vehicle. He succumbed to his injuries two days later.
The suspect was apprehended and committed suicide after jumping bail.
Deputy Marshal Hart was survived by his wife and two children.