Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy City Marshal Carl Lee Bokchito Police Department, Oklahoma

Deputy City Marshal

Carl Lee "Don" Hart

Bokchito Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, May 21, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/21/1972

Weapon: Shotgun; 20 gauge

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Carl Hart was shot and killed when he surprised a robbery suspect who was about to rob a cafe.

Marshal Hart was just about to go off duty and had gone to the cafe for a cup of coffee and a roll. The business closed while he was inside so he exited the rear of the business. He re-entered through the back door to pay for his food and then went to leave again. As he walked out the door for the second time he encountered a man with a 20-gauge shotgun, who immediately opened fire and shot him in the chest.

The suspect was apprehended two days later and admitted that he was preparing to rob the cafe when Marshal Hart came out the back door and startled him. He claimed that he panicked and pulled the trigger. He was convicted of murder while in the commission of a felony and sentenced to life in prison. A year later he was retried and convicted of manslaughter. He was paroled in 1978.

Marshal Hart is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and two step-sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections