Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 5/9/1894
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Harrison was shot and killed near Lexington, Oklahoma, while attempting to arrest a cattle thief. Deputy Marshal Harrison was part of a larger posse searching for the man. The other posse members heard several shots and located the bodies of Deputy Marshal Harrison and the suspect, separated by a large tree. The two men had been circling the tree and shooting at each other before both men were fatally wounded.